The Irish One Wall Homepage


The 11th. Irish One-Wall Nationals Finals Results 2007  Report |  Photos

Men’s Open Charly Shanks (Armagh) dft James Doyle (Armagh) 15-7, 15-3

Ladies Open Ashley Prendiville (Kerry) dft  Katie Costello (Roscommon) 15-5, 15-14

Men’s B Darragh Daly (Tyrone) dft  Niall Flynn (Longford) 15-7, 9-15, 11-3

Men’s C Niall Gordon (Roscommon) dft Damien O’Connor (Longford) 15-11, 15-9

Golden Masters Martin Bruen (Roscommon) dft Brian Havern (Down) 15-3, 15-10

Diamond Masters Morgan Darcy (Galway) dft Nicholas Clancy (Galway) 15-5, 15-14

BU12 Darren Doherty (Monaghan) dft Patrick McCrory (Tyrone) 4-15, 15-6, 11-9

BU14 Keith Cavanagh (Wicklow) dft Niall O’Connnor (Kildare) 15-9, 15-13

BU16 Caolan Daly(Tyrone) dft Stephen Cooney (Mayo) 15-2, 15-5

BU18 Diarmuid Nash (Clare) dft Niall Malone (Clare) 15-3, 15-1

GU14 Cianna Ni Churraoin (Galway) dft Jenna Donohue (Galway) 15-5, 15-14

GU16 Shauna Hilley (Wicklow) dft Lorraine Havern (Down) 15-8, 14-15, 11-4

GU18 Leona Doolin (Roscommon) dft Marianna Rushe (Roscommon) 8-15, 15-14, 11-3


The 10th Irish One-Wall Nationals Finals Results 2006 | Click Here for Lots of Pictures |

Boys U14 Michael Donaghy (Tyrone) dft Fiontan O’ Currain (Galway) 15-12, 15-13

Girls U14 Amy Corrigan (Mayo) dft Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath) 15-5, 15-3

Boys U16 Ian McLoughlin (Mayo) dft Caolan Daly (Tyrone) 10-15, 15-5, 11-6

Girls U16 Leona Doolin (Roscommon) dft Shauna Hilley (Wicklow) 15-8, 15-10

Boys U18 Dara Reid (Mayo) dft Stephen Ryder (Mayo) 15-13, 15-2

Men’s C: Michael Donnelly (Tyrone) dft Jerome Willoughby (Wicklow) 15-10, 15-10

Men’s B Paul Fitzpatrick (Cavan) dft Shane Bruen (Sligo) 15-4, 15-14

Men’s Open Robbie McCarthy Jr (Westmeath) dft

David King (Carlow) 7-15, 15-10, 11-8

Ladies Open Marianna Rushe (Roscommon) dft

Ashley Prendiville (Kerry) 15-13, 15-5

Masters Francis McCann (Sligo) dft

Robbie McCarthy (Westmeath) 14-15, 15-14, 11-9

G Masters Peter Larkin (Monaghan) dft Martin Bruen (Roscommon) 15-12, 15-6

D Masters Nicholas Clancy (Galway) dft Pauraic Maye (Sligo) 15-3, 15-5


Results of the 9th One-Wall Nationals in Sligo on the 2-3 July 2005

Click here for Pictures | Connell Cannon’s Pics  Click Here – Broadband Advisable | Michael McGee’s Report


Girls U14S    Amy Corrigan (Mayo) dft Aoife McCarthy (Westmeath) 15-6, 15-14

Boys U14S     Caolan Daly (Tyrone) dft Ian McLoughlin  (Mayo) 15-12, 15-10

Girls U16S    Marianna Rushe (Roscommon) dft Leona Doolin (Roscommon ) 15-4, 14-15, 11-6

Boys U16S     Conor Grogan (Tyrone) dft Paddy Reavey (Armagh) 15-0, 15-5

Girls U18S    Karen Lawlor (Kerry) dft Lisa Falvey (Kerry) 15-9, 15-6

Boys U18S     Robbie McCarthy Jr. (Weastmeath) dft Pauraic McGlinchey (Tyrone) 15-9, 15-6

Masters:-      Robbie McCarthy (Westmeath)dft Francis McCann (Sligo) 15-10, 15-2

G Mas          Peter Larkin (Monaghan) dft Tony McInerney (Galway) 15-6,15-4

D Mas          Nicholas Clancy (Galway) dft Peter Mulryan (Galway) 15-8, 15-14

Men’s C        Niall Flynn (Longford) dft Cormac Smyth (Wexford) 15-7, 15-5

Men’s B        Chris Doolin (Roscommon) dft Darren Flynn (Longford) 15-13, 15-13

Ladies Open   Fidelma O’Reilly (Limerick) dft Maighread Ní Riabhaigh- O’Duill(Armagh) 15-4, 15-7

Men’s Open    David King (Carlow) dft James Doyle (Armagh) 15-3, 15-4



The 8th Irish One-Wall Nationals took at Sligo Venues on the weekend of the

9th –11th July 04

Pictures | Report by Michael McGee

ONE-WALL NATIONALS 2004 at Collooney, Co. Sligo


Men’s Open

Dessie Keegan dft Carl Browne (Meath) 15-14, 15-10

Men’s B

Brian Caroll (Kells) dft Francis Caroll (Kells) 15-12, 15-9

Men’s C

Darragh Daly(Tyrone)  dft Michael Donnelly (Tyrone) 15-7, 15-13

Girls U14

Leona Doolin (Roscommon) dft Siobhan Gilligan (Longford) 15-11, 15-9

Boys U14

Caolan Daly (Tyrone) dft Conor Grogan (Tyrone) 14-15, 15-12, 11-3

Girls U16

Karen Lawlor (Kerry) dft Ashley Prendeville (Kerry)15-11, 10-15, 11-3


Ciaran Burke (Mayo) dft Daniel Connaughton (Galway) 15-6, 15-4

Ladies Open

Marian Kennedy (Galway) dft Maighread O’Riabhaigh-O’Duill (Belfast) 6-15, 15-5, 11-3

Masters A

Robbie McCarthy (W-Meath) dft Francis McCann (Sligo) 6-15, 15-13,11-5

Golden Masters

Peter Larkin (Monaghan) dft Richard Willoughby (Wicklow) 15-6, 15-4

Diamond Masters

Nikky Clancy (Galway) dft Tom O’Connor (Wicklow) 15-3, 15-4


The 7th Irish Nationals One-Wall Championships Sligo 12-13 July 2003


U14Boys           Caolan Daly (Tyrone) dft Conor Grogan (Tyrone) 15-12, 15-3

U14Girls           Siobhan Gilligan (Longford)dft Leona Doolin (Roscommon) 15-10, 15-4

U16Boys           Robert McCarthy (W-Meath) dft Darragh Daly 15-12, 15-8                    

U16Girls           Sinéad Sheridan (Longford) dft Ruth Kelly (Galway) 15-7, 15-5

U18Boys           Chris Doolin (Roscommon) dft Philip McKeon (Monaghan) 15-4, 15-6

Masters            Robbie McCarthy (W-Meath) dft Michael Porter (Sligo) 15-13, 15-3

Golden Master             Richard Willoughby (Wicklow) dft Tony McInerney (Galway) 15-9, 15-13

Diamond Masters         Round Robin       Winner – Nicholas Clancy (Galway)

Men’s C                  Donnacha Maguire (Meath)  dft Darren Flynn (Longford) 14-15, 15-10, 11-10

Men’s B                       James Doyle (Limerick) dft Robert Willoughby (Wicklow) 15-5, 15-6

Men’s Open     Carl Browne (Meath) dft Vincent Moran  (Mayo) 3-15, 15-10,11-10


Plate Finals/Results

U14 Boys  Pauraic McGlinchey (Tyrone) V Steven Ryan (Galway)

Men’s C Conor Daly (Tyrone) dft Johnathan Mahon (Abbeylara)

U16Gilrs           Karen Lawor dft Katie Costello

U16Boys           Pauraic McGlinchey (Tyrone) dft Steven Ryan (Galway) 34-27

U14B    Robbie Carney (Sligo) dft Fergan Ellis (Leitrim)

U14G    Rebecca Mullholand (Kilkenny) dft Claire Mulholland (Kilkeny)

Masters            Kerry Wilde (Walsh) dft Frank Semple (Wicklow) 17-15




The 6th Irish One-Wall National  Handball Championships 2002

at Ballisodare, Collooney and Ballymote  Co. Sligo 

Pictures From Ballisodare !!    |Link to Michael McGee’s Hogan Stand Report|

Finals Results


U14 Boys Niall Loughran (Tyrone) dft Pauraig McGlinchey (Tyrone)  15-11,14-15,11-5

U16 Boys      Garry McRory(Tyrone) dft Robert McCarthy (W-Meath) 15-4, 15-5

U18 Boys   Damian Martin (Roscommon)  dft Donnacha McGuire (Meath) 15-1, 13-15, 11-3

U14 Girls      Sinéad Sheridan (Longford) dft  Karen Lawlor (Kerry) 15-6, 15-7

U16  Girls     Nicola Kelly (Galway) bt Kerry McNulty (Roscommon) 15-19, 15-7

U18 Girls      Maria Daly (Kerry) dft Joy Smith (Meath) 21-9,

Golden Masters  Mervyn McCann (Armagh) dft Sean Finnegan (Galway) 15-4, 15-9

Masters        Robbie McCarthy(W-Meath) dft Peter Larkin (Monaghan) 15-11, 15-5

Men’s C        Niall McDermott (Roscommon) dft Rory Killian (Sligo) 11-15, 15-12, 11-3

Men’s B        Final Robin Cooke (Derry) dft Declan Connaughton (Galway) 15-14, 15-4

Men’s Open      David King (Carlow) dft Dessie Keegan (Mayo) 15-8, 15-11

Draw, Times and Venue Details

The 2001 One-Wall Nationals took place at Sligo and Mayo venues on 7th and 8th of July 2001 with the finals at the outdoor court at Ballisdoare, Co. Sligo on Sunday.

Cup Results

U13 Boys Niall Loughran (Carrickmore, Tyrone) dft Sam Kass (USA) 15-0, 15-3

U13 Girls Sineád Sheridan (Abbeylara) dft Ruth Kelly (Galway) 5-15, 15-8, 11-7

U15 Boys Brian Carroll (Meath) dft Robbie McCarthy (W-Meath) 15-10, 15-14

U15 Girls Nicola Lambe (Galway) dft Deirdre Healy (Roscommon) 15-8, 15-10

U17 Boys Noel McHugh (Galway) dft Niall Flynn (Abbeylara) 15-2, 15-8

U17 Girls Patricia Doyle (Wicklow) dft Joy Smith (Meath) 15-13, 15-13

G Mas A Mervyn McCann (Armagh) dft Nikky Clancy (Galway) 15-4, 15-6

Mas 'B' Frank Semple ( Wicklow) dft Paddy Collins (Tipp) 15-12, 15-8

Mas A Robbie McCathy(W-Meath) dft Kerry Wilde(Wales) 15-11, 15-2

Men's C Robin Cooke (Derry) dft Michael McGee(Meath) 15-1, 15-4

Men's B Ryan Daly(Tyrne) dft Darren Donnelly (Armagh) 15-8, 10-15, 11-6

Men's Open David King (Carlow) dft Vincent Moran (Mayo) 9-15, 15-7, 11-4

One-wall 2001 Pictures |One-Wall Pictures 2000 |One-Wall Pictures 1999

The Irish One-Wall Championships 2000
The 4th One-Wall Nations took place at Sligo and Mayo venues on the 15th and 16 July last. A very large crowd witnessed ten exciting finals at the outdoor alley in Ballisodare on Sunday.

Victory on the premier event, the Men's Open went to Dessie Keegan from Ballaghaderreen, with the men's 'B' final a battle of the Hough Twins also from the Ballaghaderreen Club.

The masters 'A' final was an excellent match which went to Michael Porter of Sligo who defeated last year's masters 'B' winner, Peter Larkin.
Kerry Wilde from Wales went one better than last year, winning the masters 'B' event and Steve Kraft from N.Dakota beat Mervyn McCann in Golden Masters Final.

U14 Boys Final Brian Carrol (Meath) dft Garry McRory (Tyrone)
U 14 Girls Final Nicola Kelly(Galway) dft Elane Healy (Galway) 15-8, 15-12
U17 Boys    Final   Michael Gregan(Wicklow)   dft Damian Martin (Roscommon)
U17 Girls   Final    Patricia Doyle (Wicklow) dft Michelle Kennedy (Galway)

Men's 'C' Final Ryan Daly (Tyrone) dft Darren McRory (Tyrone) 15-4, 15-10
Mens 'B'    Final    Barry Hough(Mayo)   dft    Declan Hough (Mayo) 13-15, 15-11, 11-5
Masters 'A' Final Michael Porter(Sligo) dft    Peter Larkin (Monaghan) 15-7, 11-15, 11-2
Masters B Final    Kerry Wilde (Wales) dft Frank Semple (Wicklow) 15-9, 15-9
Golden Mastster Final  Steve Kraft (USA) dft   Mervyn McCann (Armagh) 15-13, 15-3)
Men's Open Final DessieKeegan (Mayo) dft David King (Carlow) 9-15, 15-2, 15-1

Masters B Plate     Tony McInerney (Galway) dft John McLoughlin (Sligo) 22-18
Men's Open Plate   Vincent Moran (Mayo)   dft  Con Kerr (Tyrone)
Golden Masters Plate    Nikky Clancy (Galway) dft Pauraic Maye (Sligo)
U17 Boys Plate Niall Flynn (Longford) dft Brent Andrews (Wales)
U14 Boys Plate Enda Noone(Galway) dft Joeseph Gannon (Sligo)
U17 Girls Plate Winner Ruth Kelly (Galway)
Men's 'C' Plate Colm Devine (Longford) dft Seán Jennings (Roscommon) 22-13
Men's 'B' Plate Owen McKenna dft Dominic Caddell

1999 One-Wall Irish Nationals Roll of Honour

David King (Carlow) Men's Open,
Justin 'Sheep' Evans, (Wales) Men's 'B'
Mickey Walsh (Roscommon) Masters A
Peter Larkin (Monaghan) Masters B
Barry McAndrew (Waterford) U17 Boys
Emer Tansey (Mayo)  U17 Girls
Noel McHugh (Galway) U14 Boys
Maria Daly (Kerry) U14 Girls